Aviation Events, Great Places to Fly and MORE!

Aviation Places to Fly Aviation Events Videos News Airport Search
Start receiving our Weekly Email Newsletters about upcoming Aviation Events, Great Places to Fly, Aviation Jobs, Blogs and Videos! Post our Flyer! Link to US!
* Post Your Aviation Event!
* Add Your Favorite Place to Fly!
* Aviation GIFTS!



AKA

Atka
Atka, Alaska

Printable Version

Any information displayed may not be accurate or current and should not be considered valid for navigation, flight planning, or for use in flight. Please consult official publications for current and correct information.
Distance Calculator:
How far is Atka?
Input Your Airport ID:  
Destination Airport ID:  
Mileage Type:
Airport Location:
FAA Identifier: AKA
Latitude/Longitude: 52-13-14.1000N / 174-12-22.3000W
52.2206 / -174.2061
Elevation: 55 feet MSL (Surveyed)
Magnetic Variation: 08E (2005)
Land Area Covered: 340 acres
From City: 2 nautical miles N of Atka, AK
County/Parish: Aleutians West, AK
Airport Operations:
Airport Use: Public
Activiation Date: 2/1/1983 12:00:00 AM
Sectional Chart: W Aleutian Isls
Control Tower: No
ARTCC: Anchorage Center (ZAN)
FSS: Cold Bay Flight Service Station (907-532-2466)
Attendance: UNATNDD
Wind Indicator: Yes - Lighted
Segmented Circle: Yes
Lights: Ss-Sr
Beacon: White-Green (lighted land airport)
Landing Fee: No
Communications:
CTAF: 122.9
APCH/DEP SVC PRVDD BY ANCHORAGE ARTCC ON FREQ 126.4/254.3 (ADAK RCAG).
Services:
Runway Information:
Runway: 16/34
Dimensions: 4500 x 100 ft.
Surface: Asphalt - in good condition
Surface Treatment: Saw-cut or plastic groove
Weight Bearing Capacity:
Single wheel: 30 K lbs.
Runway Edge Lights: Medium intensity
Airport Ownership and Management:
Ownership: Publicly Owned
Owner: Alaska Dot&pf Southcoast Region
P O Box 112506
Juneau, AK 99811-2506
(907) 465-1779
Manager: Dale Ruckman
P O Box 920525
Unalaska, AK 99692-0525
907-581-1786
Sectional and Map:

Remarks:
    Nearby Public Airports: (50 mile radius)
    IDNameCity/State/UseChartDistance
    Nearby Private Airports: (20 mile radius)
    IDNameCity/State/UseChartDistance
    Fun Places to Fly Search:
    Your Airport ID:
    * OR *
    Your Zip Code:
    Range (miles):
    Airport Search:
    ID, Name
    or City:
    State:
    Airport Distance Calculator:
    From Airport ID:
    To Airport ID:
    Mileage Type:
    Put this on your Website!